POST
Projects.ColumnsAdd
Add a custom project board column.
Permissions
- User must be logged in with a valid bearer token.
- The user must be from the same company domain as the request Host (call the API on that account subdomain or allowed custom domain). A token from another company returns success=0, error user_not_in_company.
- Returned or changed records are limited by the user permissions, team access, folder access, and account settings.
Action
- Runs the Projects.ColumnsAdd function and returns JSON.
Push Service
No push is sent because this function only reads data or returns helper information.
Automation
No automation is run for this function.
Special Instructions
- Send the bearer token on protected calls with Authorization: Bearer YOUR TOKEN.
- On a company subdomain (e.g. https://{user_domain}.bull36.com) the user must match that Host — Login and protected APIs reject another company with success=0, error user_not_in_company. On a main brand host (bull36.com, biz1.co.il, mastrocrm.com, …) the company domain gate is skipped.
- Send parameters as POST body fields exactly as documented.
Required Parameters
| Name | Type | Sample | Explanation |
|---|---|---|---|
name_en_valuepost | string | QA | English column label. |
name_he_valuepost | string | בדיקה | Hebrew column label. |
column_name_valuepost | string | qa | Internal column key. Use English letters, numbers, and underscore. |
Optional Parameters
| Name | Type | Sample | What it gives |
|---|---|---|---|
color_name_valuepost | string | #2f80ed | Column color. |
display_afterpost | string | to_do | Places the column after another column when supported. |
Authentication
Send the bearer token returned by Login in the request header. The user must be from the same company domain as this Host — a token from another company is rejected (user_not_in_company).
Authorization: Bearer YOUR TOKEN
Sample Request
{
"url": "\/app\/Projects.ColumnsAdd",
"method": "POST",
"body": {
"name_en_value": "QA",
"name_he_value": "בדיקה",
"column_name_value": "qa"
},
"headers": {
"Authorization": "Bearer YOUR TOKEN"
},
"url_user": "https:\/\/{user}.bull36.com\/app\/Projects.ColumnsAdd",
"url_domain": "https:\/\/{domain}\/app\/Projects.ColumnsAdd"
}Endpoint
POST /app/Projects.ColumnsAdd
POST https://{user}.bull36.com/app/Projects.ColumnsAdd
POST https://{domain}/app/Projects.ColumnsAddSample Output
{
"success": 1,
"message": "Success"
}JavaScript Example
const token = 'YOUR TOKEN';
const body = new URLSearchParams();
// Fill body fields from the Sample Request JSON above.
const res = await fetch('/app/Projects.ColumnsAdd', { method: 'POST', headers: { Authorization: 'Bearer ' + token }, body });
const data = await res.json();
console.log(data);Error Example
{
"success": 0,
"message": "Only use english letter and underscore"
}